Civics & Covid-19 updates as of 09/21/2022

95,155,8971,052,434
Confirmed since 4/12/2020Deaths since 4/12/2020
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
California11,266,62395,965011,170,658
New York6,121,31371,82806,049,485
Illinois3,762,22039,69803,722,522
New Jersey2,740,90434,74402,706,160
Virginia2,087,36021,84902,065,511
Massachusetts2,050,94221,70602,029,236
Washington1,816,18314,33901,801,844
Minnesota1,664,79713,65101,651,146
Colorado1,654,79813,31601,641,482
Maryland1,250,03215,39901,234,633
Connecticut896,89311,3650885,528
Oregon894,7768,5610886,215
Nevada847,33211,5010835,831
New Mexico618,6838,5670610,116
Rhode Island425,4613,6690421,792
Hawaii355,9591,6860354,273
New Hampshire350,3582,7050347,653
Delaware308,7133,1110305,602
Maine289,7262,5800287,146
Vermont142,4437190141,724
Total39,545,516396,959039,148,557
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Pennsylvania3,254,50347,21303,207,290
Michigan2,836,16738,62402,797,543
Wisconsin1,866,63415,26301,851,371
Total7,957,304101,10007,856,204
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Florida7,150,18881,41607,068,772
Ohio3,143,74639,85603,103,890
Iowa856,09610,0770846,019
Total11,150,030131,349011,018,681
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Texas7,996,24190,91307,905,328
Tennessee2,338,63827,81602,310,822
South Carolina1,708,07418,36501,689,709
Missouri1,658,33021,70001,636,630
Kentucky1,582,02117,00401,565,017
Alabama1,522,13520,42201,501,713
Louisiana1,455,29018,06601,437,224
Oklahoma1,197,76216,90601,180,856
Utah1,038,4165,02101,033,395
Arkansas951,64412,1650939,479
Mississippi927,46512,9120914,553
Kansas879,0019,5550869,446
West Virginia600,5587,4160593,142
Nebraska537,4664,5420532,924
Idaho495,8735,1760490,697
Montana310,7313,5200307,211
Alaska298,1781,3640296,814
North Dakota269,3062,3640266,942
South Dakota261,3713,0210258,350
Wyoming176,7281,8940174,834
Total26,205,228300,142025,905,086
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
North Carolina3,198,86626,52503,172,341
Georgia2,905,40040,28102,865,119
Arizona2,271,56031,37002,240,190
Indiana1,921,99324,70801,897,285
Total10,297,819122,884010,174,935
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%


State color is based on voter choice in the 2008, 2012, 2016, and 2020 presidential elections
Blue - Voted for Democrat in all elections
Lightblue - Voted for Democrat in 3 of 4 elections
Purple - Voted Democrat twice and Republican twice
Lightred - Voted for Republican in 3 of 4 elections
Red - Voted for Republican in all elections