Civics & Covid-19 updates as of 08/04/2022

91,201,7221,027,860
Confirmed since 4/12/2020Deaths since 4/12/2020
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
California10,824,00993,924010,730,085
New York5,881,45670,57705,810,879
Illinois3,608,21739,03703,569,180
New Jersey2,624,71334,34602,590,367
Virginia1,984,52821,08501,963,443
Massachusetts1,977,50321,22401,956,279
Washington1,748,59413,72501,734,869
Colorado1,609,68213,06101,596,621
Minnesota1,601,00613,32001,587,686
Maryland1,195,73515,03001,180,705
Oregon861,9858,2400853,745
Connecticut861,45311,1590850,294
Nevada823,57411,2570812,317
New Mexico598,9608,2970590,663
Rhode Island412,4773,6320408,845
New Hampshire340,3832,6360337,747
Hawaii329,6331,5920328,041
Delaware297,1803,0280294,152
Maine277,8972,4930275,404
Vermont138,1456930137,452
Total37,997,130388,356037,608,774
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Pennsylvania3,106,88946,26103,060,628
Michigan2,708,62237,67102,670,951
Wisconsin1,796,94714,96001,781,987
Total7,612,45898,89207,513,566
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Florida6,884,22478,25106,805,973
Ohio2,976,02739,13302,936,894
Iowa826,4459,8170816,628
Total10,686,696127,201010,559,495
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Texas7,645,81789,57207,556,245
Tennessee2,225,37727,12502,198,252
South Carolina1,637,10818,21501,618,893
Missouri1,586,17021,20401,564,966
Kentucky1,490,39316,48501,473,908
Alabama1,436,45819,97401,416,484
Louisiana1,394,99517,67101,377,324
Oklahoma1,140,51316,33601,124,177
Utah1,015,4424,92801,010,514
Arkansas912,28711,7750900,512
Mississippi887,13412,7010874,433
Kansas842,2318,9700833,261
West Virginia564,3237,1920557,131
Nebraska521,0604,3730516,687
Idaho482,2455,0560477,189
Montana298,7463,4810295,265
Alaska286,8031,3090285,494
North Dakota259,7412,3250257,416
South Dakota251,8602,9630248,897
Wyoming172,4731,8650170,608
Total25,051,176293,520024,757,656
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
North Carolina3,016,39525,68702,990,708
Georgia2,778,58039,17302,739,407
Arizona2,211,46330,84202,180,621
Indiana1,847,82424,18901,823,635
Total9,854,262119,89109,734,371
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%


State color is based on voter choice in the 2008, 2012, 2016, and 2020 presidential elections
Blue - Voted for Democrat in all elections
Lightblue - Voted for Democrat in 3 of 4 elections
Purple - Voted Democrat twice and Republican twice
Lightred - Voted for Republican in 3 of 4 elections
Red - Voted for Republican in all elections