Civics & Covid-19 updates as of 06/21/2022

85,761,7721,008,924
Confirmed since 4/12/2020Deaths since 4/12/2020
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
California9,969,18192,03509,877,146
New York5,570,34769,54505,500,802
Illinois3,401,62138,48303,363,138
New Jersey2,467,43233,98002,433,452
Massachusetts1,913,83820,88101,892,957
Virginia1,849,99020,49801,829,492
Washington1,640,18213,15601,627,026
Minnesota1,545,00113,09601,531,905
Colorado1,520,09312,72501,507,368
Maryland1,124,39014,75601,109,634
Connecticut824,29511,0340813,261
Oregon800,4047,7640792,640
Nevada758,57711,0060747,571
New Mexico557,0087,8990549,109
Rhode Island400,8343,6050397,229
New Hampshire330,6292,5720328,057
Hawaii303,3331,4890301,844
Delaware283,3702,9820280,388
Maine268,3862,4090265,977
Vermont135,0306820134,348
Total35,663,941380,597035,283,344
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Pennsylvania2,987,35745,65702,941,700
Michigan2,592,07836,74402,555,334
Wisconsin1,716,03514,75601,701,279
Total7,295,47097,15707,198,313
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Florida6,407,64875,41106,332,237
Ohio2,831,22838,77802,792,450
Iowa792,2089,6790782,529
Total10,031,084123,86809,907,216
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Texas7,115,16088,60407,026,556
Tennessee2,104,83026,62602,078,204
South Carolina1,535,39218,00701,517,385
Missouri1,494,21620,83401,473,382
Kentucky1,392,46816,12301,376,345
Alabama1,344,23319,72301,324,510
Louisiana1,220,14017,38801,202,752
Oklahoma1,068,16816,14501,052,023
Utah975,5074,8160970,691
Arkansas858,55311,5590846,994
Mississippi827,01212,5050814,507
Kansas802,6048,9450793,659
West Virginia528,6517,0540521,597
Nebraska496,5064,3370492,169
Idaho459,5254,9610454,564
Montana283,0543,4400279,614
Alaska269,3111,2850268,026
North Dakota248,5552,2940246,261
South Dakota243,2692,9360240,333
Wyoming163,3401,8290161,511
Total23,430,494289,411023,141,083
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
North Carolina2,843,07725,15102,817,926
Georgia2,626,59738,44702,588,150
Arizona2,109,05330,45202,078,601
Indiana1,762,05623,84101,738,215
Total9,340,783117,89109,222,892
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%


State color is based on voter choice in the 2008, 2012, 2016, and 2020 presidential elections
Blue - Voted for Democrat in all elections
Lightblue - Voted for Democrat in 3 of 4 elections
Purple - Voted Democrat twice and Republican twice
Lightred - Voted for Republican in 3 of 4 elections
Red - Voted for Republican in all elections