Civics & Covid-19 updates as of 05/11/2022

82,627,844996,526
Confirmed since 4/12/2020Deaths since 4/12/2020
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
California9,506,40291,15409,415,248
New York5,386,91368,87005,318,043
Illinois3,267,95436,22103,231,733
New Jersey2,365,65633,64002,332,016
Massachusetts1,851,79120,53301,831,258
Virginia1,767,13220,34801,746,784
Washington1,559,66212,87201,546,790
Minnesota1,499,03812,90101,486,137
Colorado1,424,35012,52101,411,829
Maryland1,076,13914,56901,061,570
Connecticut802,10610,9370791,169
Oregon755,3667,5980747,768
Nevada722,26210,8240711,438
New Mexico531,3097,7000523,609
Rhode Island389,3053,5650385,740
New Hampshire322,9042,5260320,378
Delaware273,2072,9420270,265
Hawaii265,5711,4460264,125
Maine260,4712,3440258,127
Vermont129,8546540129,200
Total34,157,392374,165033,783,227
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Pennsylvania2,880,02544,89802,835,127
Michigan2,501,86336,21802,465,645
Wisconsin1,661,77714,52701,647,250
Total7,043,66595,64306,948,022
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Florida6,101,78374,37806,027,405
Ohio2,743,57738,59002,704,987
Iowa772,2059,5710762,634
Total9,617,565122,53909,495,026
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Texas6,910,48188,31606,822,165
Tennessee2,042,77526,38002,016,395
South Carolina1,495,76217,90501,477,857
Missouri1,452,60820,63701,431,971
Kentucky1,348,27715,91601,332,361
Alabama1,309,74319,65001,290,093
Louisiana1,186,11717,31801,168,799
Oklahoma1,048,03316,05001,031,983
Utah943,3684,7650938,603
Arkansas841,11911,4510829,668
Mississippi805,29512,4650792,830
Kansas783,6078,8030774,804
West Virginia511,9306,9320504,998
Nebraska485,4094,2410481,168
Idaho449,6824,9390444,743
Montana276,1923,3850272,807
Alaska258,0391,2860256,753
North Dakota243,3452,2760241,069
South Dakota239,1102,9190236,191
Wyoming157,8611,8200156,041
Total22,788,753287,454022,501,299
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
North Carolina2,715,79824,62702,691,171
Georgia2,541,71338,15702,503,556
Arizona2,038,12930,25902,007,870
Indiana1,724,82923,68201,701,147
Total9,020,469116,72508,903,744
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%


State color is based on voter choice in the 2008, 2012, 2016, and 2020 presidential elections
Blue - Voted for Democrat in all elections
Lightblue - Voted for Democrat in 3 of 4 elections
Purple - Voted Democrat twice and Republican twice
Lightred - Voted for Republican in 3 of 4 elections
Red - Voted for Republican in all elections