Civics & Covid-19 updates as of 11/23/2021

47,810,340770,587
Confirmed since 4/12/2020Deaths since 4/12/2020
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
California5,057,75974,09304,983,666
New York2,692,14257,29802,634,844
Illinois1,784,90028,74601,756,154
New Jersey1,238,35928,30701,210,052
Virginia960,69114,5970946,094
Massachusetts904,40719,3290885,078
Minnesota891,0999,4060881,693
Colorado817,3769,0640808,312
Washington768,1519,2080758,943
Maryland580,49611,1480569,348
Nevada454,9807,9710447,009
Connecticut416,5738,8650407,708
Oregon387,4855,1160382,369
New Mexico308,0915,3100302,781
Rhode Island188,5612,9150185,646
New Hampshire155,7111,6830154,028
Delaware151,1642,1640149,000
Maine117,9411,3030116,638
Hawaii87,1061,008086,098
Vermont48,120406047,714
Total18,011,112297,937017,713,175
Percentage of Confirmed2%0%98%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Pennsylvania1,704,52833,10101,671,427
Michigan1,447,23025,24401,421,986
Wisconsin963,2299,9220953,307
Total4,114,98768,26704,046,720
Percentage of Confirmed2%0%98%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Florida3,721,50361,14703,660,356
Ohio1,660,13126,19001,633,941
Iowa518,8597,3540511,505
Total5,900,49394,69105,805,802
Percentage of Confirmed2%0%98%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Texas4,320,75373,60504,247,148
Tennessee1,309,93116,95901,292,972
South Carolina914,96814,1540900,814
Missouri902,11513,0210889,094
Alabama844,19616,1020828,094
Kentucky777,85810,7950767,063
Louisiana769,05114,7770754,274
Oklahoma662,22011,8470650,373
Utah589,7153,4700586,245
Arkansas525,8248,6430517,181
Mississippi512,63210,2620502,370
Kansas459,2436,6450452,598
Nebraska305,3583,1320302,226
Idaho305,1333,8910301,242
West Virginia290,9094,8170286,092
Montana189,6782,6120187,066
South Dakota164,2922,3200161,972
North Dakota159,8421,9050157,937
Alaska149,4618700148,591
Wyoming110,2641,3470108,917
Total14,263,443221,174014,042,269
Percentage of Confirmed2%0%98%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Georgia1,659,49130,35801,629,133
North Carolina1,524,07818,67601,505,402
Arizona1,252,24822,09801,230,150
Indiana1,084,48817,38601,067,102
Total5,520,30588,51805,431,787
Percentage of Confirmed2%0%98%


State color is based on voter choice in the 2008, 2012, 2016, and 2020 presidential elections
Blue - Voted for Democrat in all elections
Lightblue - Voted for Democrat in 3 of 4 elections
Purple - Voted Democrat twice and Republican twice
Lightred - Voted for Republican in 3 of 4 elections
Red - Voted for Republican in all elections