Civics & Covid-19 updates as of 07/20/2021

67,976,818852,548
Confirmed since 4/12/2020Deaths since 4/12/2020
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
California7,326,54978,10107,248,448
New York4,594,18262,67204,531,510
Illinois2,709,47431,94302,677,531
New Jersey2,025,61630,31501,995,301
Massachusetts1,503,39821,20801,482,190
Virginia1,419,88315,83501,404,048
Minnesota1,193,50411,17701,182,327
Colorado1,156,37110,72601,145,645
Washington1,119,22810,23001,108,998
Maryland913,46412,8660900,598
Connecticut662,4259,6700652,755
Nevada601,6828,6870592,995
Oregon549,9425,9080544,034
New Mexico425,9206,2050419,715
Rhode Island320,6173,2150317,402
New Hampshire251,4412,1090249,332
Delaware232,1322,4400229,692
Hawaii184,7671,1260183,641
Maine162,9401,6880161,252
Vermont93,492507092,985
Total27,447,027326,628027,120,399
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Pennsylvania2,506,60238,76702,467,835
Michigan2,082,98331,27502,051,708
Wisconsin1,415,09811,82501,403,273
Total6,004,68381,86705,922,816
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Florida5,196,71862,50405,134,214
Ohio2,439,20531,24502,407,960
Iowa664,9108,3170656,593
Total8,300,833102,06608,198,767
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Texas5,679,31077,51505,601,795
Tennessee1,653,14421,70501,631,439
South Carolina1,236,73215,02901,221,703
Missouri1,224,21116,99601,207,215
Alabama1,088,37016,75601,071,614
Louisiana1,037,24915,24601,022,003
Kentucky1,027,06912,63901,014,430
Oklahoma852,99712,9270840,070
Utah802,7803,9970798,783
Arkansas702,4839,4620693,021
Mississippi665,54410,6900654,854
Kansas660,5997,2930653,306
Nebraska402,4893,5480398,941
West Virginia396,3435,5760390,767
Idaho348,9494,2920344,657
Montana218,0472,9640215,083
South Dakota211,8852,5730209,312
North Dakota202,3332,1020200,231
Alaska188,8121,0510187,761
Wyoming132,1451,6010130,544
Total18,731,491243,962018,487,529
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%
STATE CONFIRMED DEATHS RECOVERED ACTIVE
Georgia2,188,32032,07202,156,248
North Carolina2,147,77720,03702,127,740
Arizona1,666,19125,41601,640,775
Indiana1,490,49620,50001,469,996
Total7,492,78498,02507,394,759
Percentage of Confirmed1%0%99%


State color is based on voter choice in the 2008, 2012, 2016, and 2020 presidential elections
Blue - Voted for Democrat in all elections
Lightblue - Voted for Democrat in 3 of 4 elections
Purple - Voted Democrat twice and Republican twice
Lightred - Voted for Republican in 3 of 4 elections
Red - Voted for Republican in all elections